?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sep. 21st, 2009

Don't you just love it when you buy something off the internet, but they're out of stock of what you wanted, so instead of asking you what you'd prefer to do (i.e. "here's some alternatives you can pick from or would you rather have a refund?") they send you a replacement... that looks nothing like what you bought?

As in, you buy a charm in the shape of a bird wing... oops, out of stock, so they say "sorry we're out of stock have this instead it's pretty too!" and send a shell, or a spiral, or something? Which you totally can't use because it's not the frigging shape you ordered.

Yeah, when I say "love"... I might just be being a tad sarcastic.

Edit: Yeah ok it's not a big deal. It was 2 items out of a 30-item order, and the replacements were pretty close, just... not exact. ¬_¬ Sorry. ^_^ I just wanted to whine about it. I shouldn't have gone "ok so what WAS article 3529 that they were out of stock of... NOOOO NOT THE PRETTY WINGS bawww *flop*"

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
keaalu
Sep. 21st, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know. ;) And I probably would write and say "OI" except that they were only like 50p (for both items together). They were part of a bigger order (like £20 of art materials) so I figured they were thinking "won't make her wait forever, we'll send something similar." Except that I had a particular want for a cheapass little charm in the shape of a wing, and DARK pink stars, not PALE pink. ¬_¬ OH WELL. The rest of the order was ok.

....I guess I just wanted a whine, really. ;)
jill_dragon
Sep. 22nd, 2009 12:03 am (UTC)
Why PINK anything? *makes warding sign against pink*
;p
keaalu
Sep. 23rd, 2009 10:35 am (UTC)
I know, I don't think I was feeling well at the time. I usually go for green or blue. In my defence, it was a kinda muddy purply-pink, not HOMG TEEN HOT PINK. 0:)

HMMM MAYBE I SHOULD MAKE FLYBABIES IN PINK, that'd be appropriately scary, non? ;)
steelwing
Sep. 21st, 2009 10:02 pm (UTC)
That sounds like a form of bait and switch. Send it back. You didn't order that item but they sent it anyway. I'd demand a refund and take my money elsewhere.
keaalu
Sep. 21st, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC)
Nah. It's just them being "helpful", but not saying "he wurde Sie mögen eine Alternative?" I guess it was a case of "damn we're out of stock, NEVER MIND THIS IS CLOSEST AND KINDA PRETTY SHE WON'T MIND." I'm sure I'll find a use for these weirdo shelly swirly things, I just wanted the pretty wings, baww.

It was only like 50p out of a £20 order, and shipping it back to Germany would cost more than the item did. The rest of the order was fine, I just wanted to whinge. ;)
alexfili
Sep. 28th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
Whinging can be a lot of fun sometimes, but it's so hard to hold back ;)
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow