?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Stupid Telesales

Now, I will be first to say I don't get a LOT of telesales calls. Every now and then I'll get in from work and there'll be a message flashing on my answer machine, uuusually it's one of those stupid pre-recorded "Did you know you can be DEBT FREE!" crap that gets deleted before she's even said more than "HI THERE-!"

Today I got in with FOUR messages flashing, and each time they basically went "hello? Hello? Can I speak to A Scott?" and then hung up. NOW. I do not call numbers back if I don't know who they are, and if they're legitimate/professional? They'd leave a number. PARTICULARLY since my answer machine says "THERE IS NO ONE HERE TO TAKE YOUR CALL please leave a message".

Sooo... I 1471'ed it and got 08003 896818. I always Google numbers I don't recognise, now. ;) And I'm glad I did, because apparently it's a well-known nuisance "telesales" company called "The Listening Company" Although what they actually ask seems strange, irrelevant, and they're supposedly rude as well. :P So... noooo I don't think I'll be calling you back.

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
muffins_of_god
Feb. 19th, 2009 06:54 pm (UTC)
XD Jeez.
_silverfox
Feb. 19th, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
Are you sure it wasn't Firewire asking to speak to Lucy? ;) *isn't in phone book so usually only has to deal with these guys at work*
keaalu
Feb. 23rd, 2009 02:54 pm (UTC)
*lol*

I'm ex-directory as well, so I have no idea where they got my details from. I've registered with a "prevent-unwanted-caller type service since, and touch wood I've not had any more calls, so...
julian_wilbury
Feb. 19th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
Don't you guys have something like the "no-call list" over there? It's not PERFECT, we still get slammed with calls during election season, but it's pretty effective.

Recently the majority of the calls to our house were asking for a guy named "Roberto." Somewhere, out there, some guy named Roberto is missing a lot of calls. o.O
keaalu
Feb. 23rd, 2009 02:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we do have something like that (it came up in one of my "who the heck is this calling me?" Googlings) - and I've registered with it now, so... *touches wood*

What makes me all "uh... what?" is the fact they have my name associated with the number, but I'm ex-directory, so even if they're whacking in a random number they shouldn't know WHO they're calling. ¬_¬
jill_dragon
Feb. 19th, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC)
*is firmly convinced that telemarketers are the spawn of evil*
keaalu
Feb. 23rd, 2009 02:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, totally, no argument there. And they don't even PRETEND to have little halos!
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow