?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Plaaaantbabies!

I decided that my first act for the longer light-evening-after-work, I was going to do some balconying. (It's like gardening, but it's when you're missing one really vital bit of kit)

I feel so productive! I bought some plants from Lidl on the way home - a pieris and some lavender - and the lavenders must have sat there in that shop for soo long because half of them are the most pathetic little dried-up bits of green ever. :(

Anyway. First stop was to clean out the tubs on the wall around the edge of the balcony, and one had the most spectacular dandelion you ever did see growing in the corner of it. Bah! That got pulled out and I have no remorse for doing so. :P And one of the tubs was FULL of microbeasts. I want to know how the heck EARTHWORMS got into it! The (OMG GIANT) centipedes and spiders I could understand, but the earthworms? I live on the first floor! Anyway. There were two little green caterpillars in it as well which made me go ehhhh because we'd had a late frost this morning. ¬_¬

I got them all planted up, and it's still light! (Gone very overcast, though, so with luck it might rain a bit.)

And at long last, I repotted my maple. The poor thing has been languishing in this (very nice but) far too small pot for almost two years, and it always looks dead. ¬_¬ I was going to just throw it away and put something pretty like a little rhododendron in its pot, but then I noticed little leaf buds on it. So, it's off to Last Chance Cafe. I'm going to try look after it a bit better, this year.

Yay, plantbabies! :D

Edit @ 19:32
...it's dusk, and it's gone a weird kind of purple, outside. ¬_¬

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
muffins_of_god
Mar. 30th, 2009 06:55 pm (UTC)
yay plants!

xd i am on ipod aim amd it wont let me send you a msg

keaalu
Mar. 30th, 2009 06:57 pm (UTC)
CUUUURSE YOOOOOUU iiiiiPOOOD
jill_dragon
Mar. 30th, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC)
Why are you trying to send her monosodium glutamate, Exie? Don't you know that stuff can be bad for you?

XD *ducks and runs*
muffins_of_god
Mar. 30th, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA *brick*
jill_dragon
Mar. 30th, 2009 09:26 pm (UTC)
Ouch! XP
jill_dragon
Mar. 30th, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
Yay, plantbabies! Which reminds me, I need to repot my aloe vera plant. It's gotten too big for its pot and it's also vegetatively produced several babies that I need to divide and pot seperatly.

*LOLs at the dandlion* It's not the first crocus of spring or the first snowdrop or any of that crap - it's the first dandelion that we look for to tell us that spring is here. XD
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow