?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

FINIIIISHED



Nebula; Thundercracker's mother, from Dreamchylde on DA's continuity. :)

Hooooly crap has this ever took me a long time to finish. I got the flat colours down, then a certain person (*coughWarpcough*) barged in front waving a typewriter at me. So... yeah. I need to draw more, I've been slacking. *slaps wrist*

My scanner has actually been kinda friendly with this piece - the original looks way more HOSHIT SHINY and sort of purpler. *hmms* I'm not 100% satisfied with the colouring, but I know if I futz around with it more I'll TOTALLY mess it up.

...aaaaand now I have a sparkling pinging around in my brainpan going "ooh who this, who this? I meet, say hellos?" GO AWAY LOU.

Edit: Why this pic borked? *fixes*

Aaaaand a rambley cross-post off my devART journal. I prefer my ElJay for stupid crap. *nods*

    SO! Okay, so this had a point to it when I started to write it, but when I read back over it I realised the point had gone walkies. So… go fig. Anyway. I’m not feeling ranty or angry or anything, just… thoughtful.

    Aaaanyway! I was taking a break from writing last night – “lol, don’t you mean the writing WAS the break among all the endless web-browsing?” – and came across a pic that made me think. I forget where it was, precisely, or who the characters were (I think they were OCs?), and it was well-drawn and kinda cute and everything, but… my brain went “…buh?” and just kinda twisted in on itself:
    Daddy transformer was putting a nappy/diaper onto his little girl transformer, and then in the second picture Mummy was breast-feeding it.
    OK, I know, Transformers are “ridiculously human robots” in the first place. They talk like people, socialise like people, fight like people, refuel like people… At what point can someone no longer suspend their disbelief? I mean, sure, I like the idea of “ridiculously human robots” – to a point! (I know, I know, “then why make them robots at all” some will cry – and that’s a can of worms I’d care not to open right now. :P But anyway!)

    I mean, in the first place – nappies. Robots… in nappies. Aside from the fact that FUCK that would be one huuuge nappy, this requires that the baby robot, well… poops, right? So by that token… so do the adults? It’s not new, no, I have staggered blindly across some terrifying badly-written rather-abusive “watersports” stories involving TFs – and yes I know Bumblebee peed (after a fashion) in the 2007 film (and THAT made me go wtf as well), but robots urinating? It just seems… no.

    So I guess it boils down to me just being my usual nitpicky self. :P Yeah, I can accept a machine loving a non-machine, but when they get to popping out babies? Not to recycle a point, but HOW IS BABBY FORMED?! Robot breast-feeding a baby robot? NAPPIES? I just… buh. Even machines with big huge pregnant abdomens make me go “…whuuuut?”

    All right. SO. The point was, where do you lot suspend your disbelief? Does "robot + biological + magic = babby" = OK? Orrr... does ANY idea of a similarity to biology (including just a coding-intermix) = RAAAGE?

    See, the point has run off. BAH. I’ll shut up. I need to go wrangle an over-energised Seeker back into his storyline.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
muffins_of_god
Mar. 16th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC)
HOW IS BABBY FORMED.
keaalu
Mar. 16th, 2009 12:29 am (UTC)
HOW GIRL GET PRAGNET
muffins_of_god
Mar. 16th, 2009 12:39 am (UTC)
XD;; DRAMATIC READING.
keaalu
Mar. 16th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
muffins_of_god
Mar. 16th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
...OH SO WRONG.
jill_dragon
Mar. 16th, 2009 04:21 am (UTC)
*Sporfles* YOU SHOULD BE SORRY! I should charge you cleaning fees for the drink that ended up sprayed across my computer screen. XD
muffins_of_god
Mar. 16th, 2009 06:27 am (UTC)
XDD
jill_dragon
Mar. 16th, 2009 04:28 am (UTC)
Honestly I tend to go by what makes sense in the world in question. For instance Transformers have no logical need to breast-feed their young- heck the majority of Earth creatures have no need to breast-feed their young.

Or take the whole pr0n concept of sticky, what the feck are the evolutionary odds that a species that evolved in a completely separate part of the galaxy from humanity (not to mention evolved much earlier) would have a set of reproductive organs similar to humans?
keaalu
Mar. 17th, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
"For instance Transformers have no logical need to breast-feed their young"
BUT STARSCREAM DOES IT I'VE SEEN IT IN FANPICS SO IT MUST BE OKAY*. *brick'd*

...sticky scares me. ¬_¬ I mean, if we're getting down to semantics, ANY sexual contact is probably going to be plain old wtfery for a robot. ;) Buuuuut...

* - ...ok now I added this to your OTP. FACK. I has no brain now.
jill_dragon
Mar. 18th, 2009 04:48 am (UTC)
BECAUSE SKYWARP: KING OF PR0N MAKES SO MUCH SENSE TOO!!! :P
keaalu
Mar. 18th, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
It does too, AND YOU KNOW IT.

(Although if it weren't for the fact he thinks he can use it to milk Vanner for every credit he's worth, I doubt he'd be half as interested.)

;)
muffins_of_god
Mar. 19th, 2009 04:44 am (UTC)
TC will still brick him if he comes NEAR them with his camera. XDDDDD
_silverfox
Mar. 16th, 2009 04:58 pm (UTC)
Does "robot + biological + magic = babby" = OK?
No, seriously not. Robot + robot = baby robot. No biological, no magic.

Robot breast-feeding a baby robot?
Baby needs pre-processed energon, which Mummy feeds through tube in breast. Why else would Mummy have breasts in the first place? *nods*

Even machines with big huge pregnant abdomens make me go “…whuuuut?”
Okay, this one is a stretch, but I kinda like the idea. Pregnant belly and transforming? Ups, not a chance. So much for flying/driving for the next half a year or so ... (Yep, I'm cruel.) So how about little baby body is constructed automatically inside parent body? Required construction materials will have to be eaten, I guess ...
jill_dragon
Mar. 18th, 2009 04:53 am (UTC)
I suppose it depends weather or not the only the spark is actually created inside the body and then transplanted to an artificially created body or if the whole things is created inside the parent.

Given that a growing human child will take nutrients from the mother's body it would be interesting if the developing sparkling actually absorbed the necessary metals from the parent. Loss of structure integrity? Brittle armor?
_silverfox
Mar. 18th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's a wonderful idea!

They self repair smaller damage, so why not put those systems to use fixing whatever damage the absorption causes ... though metal will still have to be eaten or otherwise supplied as I doubt they can just regrow it.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow