?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Snark thing
    OK, so LJ's doing that "LJ turns 10!" commemorative/whatever book, yes? Celebrating their 10 years of existing on the web, right? OK.
    Now, assuming we're in a world where I have any desire to buy this book (which I don't - not because I'm an "OMG ELJAY H8R!" (because I'm not, I'm happy with the service they provide and I don't suffer too badly from their changes in TOS or power outages or server downtime or the fact they're owned by some supposed Russian mafia or whatever), and not because "omg it's a stupid idea" (sounds like it could be fun, if they do it right), I'm just not that interested.) Wow, what a run on sentence. Ok. Anyway. Try again. Assuming I'd have the remotest desire to buy this book, I'd hope it had things like peoples' memories of important days (personal experiences of global events etc), thought-provoking articles, well-written fiction, maybe a bit of good art or cartoons - not necessarily of an award-winning calibre, just interesting to read. Some people suggested random articles, too, to be "in the spirit of LJ", and I can kiinda understand where they're coming from... (even if I personally have NO INTEREST in reading these sorts of posts.)
    Buuut I'm heading off on a tangent here, back to the main thrust of my thesis! (Before anyone asks, no, this isn't sour grapes because I don't have anything even REMOTELY interesting for them to consider.)

    Point being? I would feel really cheated out of my money if they used things like bored students kick a former Christian-rock popstar when he's down. (If you hate the band Creed, I can maybe see why you'd think it was hilarious, but as someone who'd never heard of them before? It's just a stupid paparazzi-esque bit of assery.)
    And seriously, accusations of animal abuse aside? I would feel especially cheated by finding some self-indulgent bullshit about some woman's pet camel, especially when the highlight of the journal looks like it's the day she calls a vet to lop the animal's bollocks off. "Baby is one of the most memorable characters on LJ for sure" - sorry, no it isn't. Might be e-famous on pet-snark communities if the comments are anything to go by, but it's still a fucking camel. Sure, I accept that it may occasionally do something cute (although I'm not seeing any evidence of THAT on the owner's blog), but from where I sit? It's the same blah-de-blah daily-life dullery you'd see from ANYONE obsessed with their pet and how "cute" it is.

Silly thing
    THIEVED MEME!
    "Ask me to take a picture of any aspect of my life that you're interested in - it can be anything from the house I live in to my favorite shoes (caveat: no porn). Leave your choice here as a comment, and I will reciprocate by taking the pictures and posting them as an LJ entry. That way you get to know a little bit about my life, if you're remotely interested in it."
    (I forget who I first saw doing it, I've finally remembered to actually say YAY IMMA DO THIS.)

Random artsy thing
    Yeah, just to say I AM working on some art. (lol) Yeah. Less said about that the better :P

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
jill_dragon
Feb. 25th, 2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
What! No pr0n?! *is bricked* XD

Do you have any pets? If so, a pic of it/them would be cool. If not, how about a pic of your desk? (I want to see if it's as messy as mine).
_silverfox
Feb. 25th, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
*shrugs* If hey want to put in a camel, let them. Anything as long as they don't get into fanfic and start banning people again ...
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow